Looking for Idea13 Thurrock?

21 – 24 June – LEIGH FOLK FESTIVAL programme

Home  /  Blog  /  21 - 24 June - LEIGH FOLK FESTIVAL programme

The annual Leigh Folk Festival weekend starts on Thursday with a gig at the Railway and a comedy night at the Ship. See the full line-up below.

Now in its 21st year, this UK’s biggest free Folk Festival takes place in and around Leigh, Library Gardens and the Old Town:

LEIGH FOLK FESTIVAL 2012

Thursday June 21: The Ship, 8pm

Three Flying Ducks presents…. Fake Thackray + Helen Arney Ticketed event £8 in advance, £10 on the door. For more details, click here.

Thursday June 21: The Railway

Woody Guthrie Centenary night, featuring: Bob Collum, Phil Burdett, Tom Burgess, Mick Denny, Owen Williams, Cusack, Steve Hooker, Jamie Parisio + more

Friday June 22: Leigh Sailing Club

‘Story-round’ with Peter Monk

Friday June 22: Crooked Billet

Instrumental session with Paddy Beadle & Roy Nicholls

Friday June 22: Peter Boat

‘Sing-around’ with Tony Prior

Friday June 22: Southend Central Museum, Victoria Avenue, 8-11pm

‘The Wicker Man – Director’s Cut’ – film screening by White Bus, in collaboration with the Leigh Art Trail (99 mins + supporting programme – ‘Oss Oss Wee Oss’ excerpt from ‘Here’s A Health To The Barley Mow’).  Ticketed event £5 in advance, £6 on the door (subject to availability)

Friday June 22: Leigh North Street School, 8-11pm

Ceilidh, featuring The Music Makers, with calling by Bill Delderfield.  Presented by the Grand Ceilidh Club. Tickets £4, £2 for children.

Saturday June 23: St Clement’s Church 12.30-4.30pm

Open mic competition:

Chris Robson (12.30)
Fern Wildish (12.40)
Cass Francis (12.50)
Adam Duffill (13.00)
Nick Renton (13.10)
Amy Sergeant (13.20)
Jim Hargreaves (13.30)
David Crix (13.40)
Harriett Cox (13.50)
Anne Winter (14.00)
Farlee (14.10)
Julie Sales (14.20)
Nestlerode (14.30)
Ella Spiers & Scott Lemon (14.50)

Finalists from 15.45, Result announced 16.30

Saturday June 23: Upper Library Gardens 11am-6pm
Deferred Sucess (11.15-11.50)
The Raven (12.00-12.35)
Thameside Mummers (12.35-12.55)
Rag Mama Rag (12.55-13.35) Family Ceilidh, with Roy, Paddy & Fiona (13.45-14.25)
Kate Denny (14.35-15.15) Roshi, feat. Pars Radio (15.30-16.10) Katriona Gilmore & Jamie Roberts (16.25-17.05)
Phillious Williams (17.20-18.00)

Saturday June 23: Lower Library Gardens 11am-5pm
Hoy at Anchor open session, including:
Foxen (11.00-11.15)
Joe Migdal (11.20-11.35) Denis Homes (11.40-11.55) Crafting For Foes (12.00-12.15)
Bobby Ward (12.20-12.35)
Kevin Barber (12.40-12.55)
Wendy Solomon (13.00-13.15)
Tony Prior (13.20-13.25) Jenny Said Yes (13.30-13.45) Kaz Simmons (13.50-14.05) Na Mara (14.10-14.25) Sing Out Loud (14.30-14.50) Jessica Noah (14.55-15.10) Swinging The Lead (15.15-15.35) Mike O’Leary Band (15.40-16.00)
Bob’s Barbershop Boys (16.00-16.20) Cruel Folk (16.40-16.55)
The Jones Boys (17.00-17.15)

Saturday June 23: Warrior Square, Southend 1pm-5pm
Shangri La Meets The Leigh Folk Festival Uptown at ‘Sparks Will Fly Southend’: Owen Williams (13.00-13.30) Bob Collum (13.45-14.15)
Plantman (14.30-15.00)
Steve Hooker (15.15-15.45)
The Rockingbirds (16.00-17.00)

Saturday June 23: St Clements c.6.30pm (ticketed concert)
Martin Carthy (19.10 -20.00) You Are Wolf (18.35-19.00) Ticketed concert, £8 in advance, £10 on the door – http://www.leighfolkfestival.com/shop.html

Saturday June 23: Clarendon Scout HQ c.8.30-11pm
Stone Tape Recordings session, in association with Rif Mountain, plus special guests, Straw Bear Band
Nancy Wallace
Jason Steel

Saturday June 23: The Smack c.9pm till late
Grand Reunion

Saturday June 23: Crooked Billet c.8-11pm
‘Sing-around’ with Derek Oliver

Sunday June 24: Billet Wharf
Hoy at Anchor Showcase (11.00-12.10) (line-up to include Clive Cowan, Tony Prior, Wendy & Broggie, Mick Denny)
Under The Ice (12.20-12.50)
Open mic winner (13.00-13.15)
Galley Beggar (13.30-14.10)
Jez Lowe (14.20-15.00)
Toby Shaer Band (15.05-15.25)
Rattle On The Stovepipe (15.35-16.15)
Tom McConville with Dave Newey (16.25-17.15)
Bounty Hounds (17.25-18.00) The False Beards (18.10-18.50)
Phil Burdett Group (19.05-19.45) Ian Slater & Friends (19.55-20.30)
Sunday June 24: Peter Boat
Chip Shop Charlie (11.30-12.10)
The Zoltans (12.30-13.15)
Burton Bradstock (13.35-14.15)
Blueflint (14.35-15.15)
Mawkin (15.25-16.15) Danny & the Champions of the World (16.35-17.15) Lucky Strikes (17.35-18.20)
Goldmaster All Stars (18.45-19.35) Stud 100 (20.00-close)

Sunday June 24: Sara’s Tea Garden
Tom Burgess (12.00-12.30)
Anima (12.40-13.10) Pancho & Lefty (13.30-14.00) Crafting For Foes (14.10-14.40) Two For Tea (14.50-15.20)
Funke & the Two Tone Baby (15.30-16.00) Stern John (16.05-16.35) Fallingham Fair (16.40-17.10)

Sunday June 24: Clarendon
(a). Stone Tape Recordings session 12am-3pm (see also Sat evening)
Greanvine (12.00-12.30)
Rosemary Lippard & Tim Graham (12.45-13.15) Stephen Cracknell (13.30-14.00) Alasdair Roberts (14.15-15.00)
(b). Sundown Arts 3pm-6.30pm
Sundown Poets (15.00-15.10)
Richard Allen (15.10-15.30)
Simon Blackman (15.30-15.50)
Matthew Boulter (16.00-16.25)
Fancy Dress Party (16.35-17.00)
James Canty (17.10-17.40)

Sunday June 24: New Road Methodist
Sharron Kraus (14.45-15.25) Darren Hayman (15.35-16.15) Alasdair Roberts (16.25-17.05)
The Doomed Bird Of Providence (17.20-18.00)

Sunday June 24: The Ship (outside from 13.00)
Pink Flamingo programme SG/WB
Simon Gentry (12.00-12.20)
Mick Denny (12.30-13.00) The Other Lot (13.15-13.45) Reverend Casy (14.00-14.30) Simon J. Onions (14.45-15.15) The Arlenes (15.30-16.00)
Deferred Sucess (16.15-16.45)
KC McKanzie (17.00-17.45) Ramshackle Union Band (18.00-18.45)
Delta Jacks (19.00-19.45)

Sunday June 24: The Ship (upstairs)
Tailor’s Twist Irish session (c.15.00-17.00)
Middle Age Spread Presents: ‘HRT – The Womenfolk (19.30-23.00)
All female DJs spin some funky vinyl

Sunday June 24: Boatyard Car Park
Preview Club session (13.30-17.00) to feature:
Artgruppe
Dave Woodcock & Friends
David Anton & Simon Routh
Kev Butler & Dave Crawford
Mick Remmington & Louise Kaye
Simon D
Simon Routh
Steve And Laura & Co

Sunday June 24: Victoria Wharf Car Park (1.30-2.30pm)
Garlic Spread Ceilidh following arrival of procession

Sunday June 24: Victoria Wharf Car Park (2.30-6pm)
Southend YMCA Youth Stage. Acts confirmed to date: Le Banana Club Sandwiches (14.30-15.00)
Sheila Lord (15.10-15.50)
FranClassic (16.00-16.35)
Boy Cries Wolf (16.45-17.15)
Missing Andy (18.15-19.00) Sunday June 24: Leigh Sailing Club (from c.5pm)
Yard Arm session, presented by:
The Thamesgate Traditional Arts Association

Sunday June 24: Victoria Wharf Car Park (am) / Victoria Wharf (pm) / Foundry / Osborne’s
Dance programme Maureen Corr Irish Dancers
Cockleshell Clog
Ceroc Nights
Royal Liberty Morris
Flamenco Olé
Alimah
Aswan Egyptian Dance Group
Fiddler’s Brook Morris
Hertfordshire Holly
Blackhorse & Standard
Manor Mill Morris
Eastern Roses Belly Dancers
Flynn’s School Of Irish Dance Salsa Heart
Westcliff Piping Society
Annie’s Fantasies Alive & Kicking
Chelmsford Folk Dancers
Hoops-a-Daisy

For more information, visit Leigh Folk Festival website.