Looking for Idea13 Thurrock?

White Bus: 4 Classic Jung Fu Films @ Old Waterworks

Home  /  Events  /  Film  /  White Bus: 4 Classic Jung Fu Films @ Old Waterworks

A day of Kung-fu mayhem, KUNG-FU ON THE KOAST 2!

Four classic martial arts movies, BROKEN OATH (1977) Starring Angela Mao, THE AVENGING EAGLE (1978), Starring Ti Lung, THE VICTIM (1980), Starring Sammo Hung and SPOOKY ENCOUNTERS (1980 aka CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE SPOOKY KIND), Also starring Sammo Hung.

We’ll be kicking off the day with the 2003 documentary CHOP SOCKY: CINEMA HONG KONG.

Film show times as follows. (all times are approximate.)

CHOP SOCKY – CINEMA HONG KONG documentary – 1.15 – 2.15
BROKEN OATH – 2.30 – 4.00
AVENGING EAGLE – 4.15 – 5.45

break from 5.45 – 6.30 for dinner.

THE VICTIM – 6.35 – 8.00
ENCOUNTERS OF THE SPOOKY KIND – 8.15 – 10pm.

Doors open at 12.45pm, first film starts 1.15pm.
Tickets: £10 for all 5 films, £3 per individual film or two movies for £5!
Ample parking, DVD/BDs and merchandise on sale, refreshments.


Help spread the word!

White Bus: 4 Classic Jung Fu Films @ Old Waterworks

Sat 25 March 2017

12:45PM

Ends: Sat 25 March 10:00PM

TAP

The White Bus Ltd The Old Water Works North Road Southend-on-Sea Essex SS0 7AB

07949479074

£10.00

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.